Cookie policy

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and is used to recognise your computer on subsequent visits. A cookie cannot see who you are, what your name is or where you live. A cookie cannot spread viruses or other malware. All information from cookies on GROWTOGETHER.DK is anonymous and we provide no data to third parties. Read more in our privacy policy under ” Privacy policy”


How cookies are used on our website

Cookies are used to track statistics about the number of users and click rates. In addition, cookies are used to keep you logged in when you use GROWTOGETHER.DK  to create volunteer job posts.Session cookies are used to remember your login information during your visit to the site and are referred to as essential cookies because they are necessary for you to use GROWTOGETHER.DK optimally. It is possible to use the site with session cookies disabled. But without session cookies enabled, you will need to enter your login information every time you click on to a new underside (e.g., an opportunity post) and you cannot log in as an association and create and manage your posts. Session cookies are active as long as your browser is open. When you close the browser, this cookie disappears. 

Google analytics (traffic measuring)

The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the site.You can opt out cookies from Google Analytics here:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How we store cookies

Cookies self-delete after a number of months (which varies) but is renewed after every visit.

How you delete cookies

See instructions here:  http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

How to avoid cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See this instruction manual:  http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Privacy policy

Use of personal information

Personal information is never given to third parties unless you expressly allow it, and we never collect personal data without giving you this information to us along with registration. In the transition to a new application system, applications will be sent to the email address associated with the individual job posting. This practice will be phased out in June 2018.

Personal information is used to implement the act or service in which the information was collected in connection with. The information is also used to gain more knowledge of you and other users of the site. This use may include studies and analytics that are aimed at improving our products, services and technologies.

General use of data

GROWTOGETHER.dk’s most important task is to enable contact between organisations and activities seeking volunteers and people who want to find volunteer work. In order to do so, it is necessary to receive and apply certain data about you in order to solve the task.

We only store the information needed to establish contact between associations and volunteers as well as perform user surveys, customer support, performance of agreements (e.g. grants or collaborative contracts) etc. We keep this data securely

For the users of GROWTOGETHER.DK the relevant information is:

Organisation name, Name of a contact person , Address of the activity/ organisation Contact information (email and telephone number of the responsible person/ organisation)

For applicants the relevant information is:

Name ,Contact information (mail and phone number)A short message to the organisation (applicant is encouraged not to write personally sensitive information)

If you do not want GROWTOGETHER to access and store this data any longer, you can to two things: If you have made OPPORTUNITY listings and to find volunteers, feel free to delete your user and related job listings through your login details, which have been sent to you via e-mail. If you no longer have these, you can contact our support to get your login information sent again or to get help to delete all personally identifiable data. If you have been seeking voluntary work, please contact us for support and we will delete all personally identifiable data that you want to delete. In either case, you should be aware that this will impact on the capacity of GROTOGETHER.DK’s ability to fulfill our purpose of communicating voluntary work to or for you.

Personal data in connection to feeds

In a number of municipalities, GROWTOGETHER.dk provides a local feed, which shows a picture of what is available here and now of volunteering options. The data for this is deducted from GROWTOGETHER.dk. Some feeds show email addresses for the person responsible for the job post. If you do not want this to happen, you can delete your user, but this can mean running into difficulties when using GROWTOGETHER to find volunteers.

Protection of personal data in job posts

GROWTOGETHER encourages all users not to include any personally identifiable or personally sensitive data in job posts. In practice this means that individuals cannot be identified by job vacancies on GROWTOGETHER.DK without prior written consent of the person.

The Data Inspectorate describes sensitive information as:

Race and ethnic originPolitical beliefsReligious or philosophical convictionProfessional affiliationGenetic dataBiometric data for unambiguous identificationHealth informationsSexual relations or orientation

If we notice this happening, we will take immediate action and delete this information and request the user to change behaviors. If you experience sensitive data available in a job post, we would like you to contact our support so we can fix it as soon as possible. 

Contact in regards to personal information

If you want access to the information registered about you at GROWTOGETHER.DK, pelase contact  info@growtogether.dk or phone 53646616 (phone hours: weekdays from 10AM to 3PM). You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information is registered about you and you may object to a registration under the terms of the Personal Data Regulation (GDPR – in affect as of May 25, 2018).

2.6 Protection of personal information

According to the Personal Data Act (Persondataloven), your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store your personal information on limited-access computers located in controlled facilities and our security measures are continuously monitored to determine whether our user information is handled properly and with due regard to your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security for data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other unauthorized persons gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus disclose your personal information at your sole discretion.

To the extent that personal information about you is processed, you have the right to disclose which personal data may be attributed to you according to the Personal Data Regulation. If it appears that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to require these corrected, deleted or blocked. You can object at any time that information about you are used in our processing. You may also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data regarding you. Complaints are filed with the Data Inspectorate, cf. section § 58 of the Personal Data Act, PCS 1.



 Contact options

Address


Contact information